Clarendon Private LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$352M
Discretionary
$352M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$1.5M
Accounts
231
Employees
8
Advisory reps
6

Firm details

Headquarters
Boston, Massachusetts
CRD number
316616
Registered since
October 1, 2021
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • HNWI53.5%
  • Corporations / Businesses35.59%
  • Charitable Organizations10.27%
  • Individuals0.64%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Clarendon Private LLC is an independent RIA and the private wealth division of Beacon Bank & Trust. The firm is SEC-registered (registered in 2021) and operates as a fee-based advisor charging a percentage of assets under management. Its client mix includes individuals, families, foundations and institutional accounts. Services listed on its ADV emphasize financial planning, discretionary portfolio management for individuals and businesses, and manager selection — reflecting a hybrid in-house/advisory model in which Clarendon acts as a capital allocator and as a selector of third‑party managers. The firm reports being an active ESG investor and provides relationship-driven private banking and lending solutions through its parent-bank affiliation.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: US Government Bonds 40%, Exchange Traded Equities 25%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 19%, State & Local Bonds 8%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 4%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 1%, Private Funds 1%40%
  • US Government Bonds40%
  • Exchange Traded Equities25%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds19%
  • State & Local Bonds8%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents4%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Marc White

    Marc White

    President and Chief Executive OfficerCRD 1269129

Contacts

3 of 5
  • Nicholas Cruise

    Nicholas Cruise

    Vice PresidentCRD 6481496

  • Christopher Coleman

    Christopher Coleman

    Vice President​, Wealth AdvisorCRD 6666698

  • Edwin Hamlin

    Edwin Hamlin

    Vice PresidentCRD 7365633

Unlock 2 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 44

Active vs passive

$61.6M in ETFs

Passive

81%

$50M

Active

18%

$11.6M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES MSCI ACWI EX US ETF (ACWX)BlackRockPassiveForeign Large Blend$8.1M105,92913.09%

Location

Primary office

Boston, MA

Suffolk

Location

Boston, MA

Headquartered in Boston, MA, anchoring the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT
Region
Northeast
County
Suffolk
Address
131 Clarendon St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth