Capwealth Advisors, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$2B
Discretionary
$2B
98% of AUM
Avg account
$726K
Accounts
2,798
Employees
19
Advisory reps
11

Firm details

Headquarters
Franklin, Tennessee
CRD number
148781
Registered since
January 29, 2009
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Other
Client types
  • HNWI87.1%
  • Individuals11.29%
  • Charitable Organizations1.61%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Capwealth Advisors, LLC is an independent registered investment adviser organized as an LLC and registered with the SEC in 2009. The firm serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional relationships, offering financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Its compensation model includes a percentage-of-AUM component alongside other fee arrangements. Regulatory filings list the firm as not acting as a capital allocator, not engaged in pension consulting, and not operating as a multi-state adviser; it does not identify as an active ESG investor. The firm has received industry recognition, including placement on the Financial Times Top 300 RIA Firms list in 2020 and inclusion in Forbes’ lists of America’s Top RIA Firms in 2023 and Top RIA Firms in 2024.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 75%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 13%, US Government Bonds 11%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 1%75%
  • Exchange Traded Equities75%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds13%
  • US Government Bonds11%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents1%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Ryan Hitt

    Ryan Hitt

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 2568736

  • Caleb Alexander

    Caleb Alexander

    Chief Financial OfficerCRD 8045869

Contacts

3 of 9
  • Timothy Pagliara

    Timothy Pagliara

    FounderCRD 733637

  • Jennifer Pagliara

    Jennifer Pagliara

    Executive Vice PresidentCRD 5547067

  • Phoebe Venable

    Phoebe Venable

    PresidentCRD 4627185

Unlock 6 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 31

Active vs passive

$138M in ETFs

Passive

71%

$98.4M

Active

28%

$39.4M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
AMERICAN BEACON GLG NATURAL RESOURCES ETF (MGNR)ActiveNatural Resources$30.3M614,10121.97%

Location

Primary office

Franklin, TN

Williamson

Location

Franklin, TN

Headquartered in Franklin, TN, anchoring the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro, TN metro in the South.

Metro area
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro, TN
Region
South
County
Williamson
Address
4031 Aspen Grove Dr
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth