Bigsur Partners, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$1.3B
Discretionary
$822M
64% of AUM
Avg account
$5.7M
Accounts
226
Employees
16
Advisory reps
7

Firm details

Headquarters
Miami, Florida
CRD number
146511
Registered since
April 3, 2008
Custodians
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES INC., CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Performance Based Fees, Other
Client types
  • HNWI99.99%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles0.01%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Bigsur Partners, LLC is an independent registered investment adviser and limited liability company that positions itself as a capital allocator for both individual/family and institutional clients. The firm is SEC registered (initial registration in 2008) and provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, manages pooled investment vehicles, and screens and selects outside advisers. Its fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM and performance-based components, and the firm identifies as an active ESG investor. Bigsur Partners also serves as a sponsor, general partner and managing member of pooled vehicles. The firm was recognized by FA Magazine as a Top RIA Firms outlet in 2020.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 27%, Exchange Traded Equities 25%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 14%, Other 12%, Private Funds 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 5%, State & Local Bonds 4%, US Government Bonds 2%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%27%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds27%
  • Exchange Traded Equities25%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds14%
  • Other12%
  • Private Funds10%

Owners & executives

FINTRX

Contacts

FINTRX

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 107

Active vs passive

$282M in ETFs

Passive

95%

$266M

Active

4%

$15.2M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST (SPY)State StreetPassiveLarge Blend$30.6M40,08210.88%

Location

Primary office

Miami, FL

Miami Dade

Location

Miami, FL

Headquartered in Miami, FL, anchoring the Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale, FL metro in the South.

Metro area
Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale, FL
Region
South
County
Miami Dade
Address
1441 Brickell Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth