Bentoak Capital

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$970M
Discretionary
$970M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$476K
Accounts
2,039
Employees
20
Advisory reps
19

Firm details

Headquarters
Weatherford, Texas
CRD number
173563
Registered since
November 25, 2014
Custodians
LPL FINANCIAL LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI56.14%
  • Corporations / Businesses26.2%
  • Individuals16.96%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.67%
  • Charitable Organizations0.03%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other AdvisersEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Bentoak Capital is an independent, single-owner LLC that operates as a registered investment adviser. The firm has been SEC registered since 2014 and positions itself as a capital allocator serving both individual/family and institutional clients. Its advisory services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses as well as for institutions, selection of third‑party advisers, and educational seminars or workshops. Bentoak charges fees via a percentage of AUM as well as hourly and fixed-fee arrangements. The firm does not characterize itself as an ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 67%, Exchange Traded Equities 15%, Other 14%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 3%, State & Local Bonds 1%67%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds67%
  • Exchange Traded Equities15%
  • Other14%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents3%
  • State & Local Bonds1%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Brandon Garrett

    Brandon Garrett

    Chief Executive OfficerCRD 5661756

  • Michael Cochran

    Michael Cochran

    Chief Investment OfficerCRD 6368586

Contacts

3 of 17
  • Kimberly Cushman

    Kimberly Cushman

    Client Service AssociateCRD 5110445

  • Christopher Browning

    Christopher Browning

    Wealth AdvisorCRD 4498421

  • Keith Trent

    Keith Trent

    Wealth AdvisorCRD 4149241

Unlock 14 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 55

Active vs passive

$574M in ETFs

Passive

81%

$467M

Active

10%

$107M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
WISDOMTREE US LARGECAP FUND (EPS)Wisdom TreePassiveLarge Value$60.1M752,23910.47%

Location

Primary office

Weatherford, TX

Parker

Location

Weatherford, TX

Headquartered in Weatherford, TX, anchoring the Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK metro in the South.

Metro area
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK
Region
South
County
Parker
Address
201 Fort Worth Hwy
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth