1832 Asset Management U.S Inc.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$1.4B
Discretionary
$1.4B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$3.1M
Accounts
462
Employees
251
Advisory reps
5

Firm details

Headquarters
Toronto Ontario,
CRD number
120836
Registered since
June 14, 2002
Custodians
SCOTIATRUST
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • HNWI42.14%
  • Investment Companies23.98%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans13.74%
  • Corporations / Businesses12.7%
  • Individuals5.63%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Investment CompaniesPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

1832 Asset Management U.S Inc. is a SEC-registered corporate investment adviser (registered in 2002) that serves both high-net-worth individuals/families and institutional clients. The firm provides portfolio management across individual and pooled structures, including management for investment companies and for businesses or institutions. Its fee model combines asset-based fees with performance-linked compensation. The firm does not present itself as an active ESG investor and is not identified as a multi-state or newly formed adviser. 1832 Asset Management U.S Inc. is owned through a mix of foreign-entity and individual ownership. Its regulatory and business footprint extends beyond pure advisory services: filings indicate affiliations with broker-dealer, trust, banking/thrift, commodities/futures, and sponsor roles, which supports a broader set of capital markets and sponsor/manager activities.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 66%, US Government Bonds 12%, Other 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 7%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 3%, Sovereign Bonds 2%66%
  • Exchange Traded Equities66%
  • US Government Bonds12%
  • Other10%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents7%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds3%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • John Pereira

    John Pereira

    SVP, COOCRD 5339121

  • Gregory Joseph

    Gregory Joseph

    Chief Financial OfficerCRD 6768935

Contacts

3 of 3
  • Dana Banks

    Dana Banks

    DirectorCRD 5470926

  • Todd Flick

    Todd Flick

    Managing DirectorCRD 6825139

  • Nathalie Pierre-Louis

    DirectorCRD 7749204

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Toronto Ontario, null

Location

Toronto Ontario, null

Headquartered in Toronto Ontario, null.

Address
16th Floor
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth